Saturday, May 18, 2024

Washington State High School Equestrian Team

Posted
After competing and winning the first place small team in the district, members of the Cascade High School WAHSET Team (Washington State High School Equestrian Team) qualified and competed in 18 events at the state WAHSET meet May 19-22 in Moses Lake.  The team members had to qualify for state by earning top 3 in their events at the district level.  Greer Swoboda also earned the overall cattle event highpoint at districts and Lauren Mongrain earned most improved athlete in district 1. The Cascade team is made up of kids from Wenatchee, East Wenatchee, Cashmere and Cascade and have been practicing throughout the year to compete in performance, gaming (timed) and cattle events and drill team.  The Cascade Team is coached by Cindy Fowler, Kendra Wallace, Hollie Dahl, Linda Simons and Jeremy Price.  Advisors are Mickey Lane and Kathy Wendlandt .  
At the state level of competition, the top 5 in each event qualify to go on to compete in PNWIC (Pacific Northwest Invitational Championships) held this year in Moses Lake on June 17-19.  Cascade will have 3 competitors at PNWIC, Greer Swoboda from Leavenworth and Alexis Shoults of East Wenatchee qualified in cattle sorting with a 3rd place state finish, Greer earned first place in breakaway roping, and Alex Berthiaume from Wenatchee earned first place in reining as well as qualifying in working rancher. Spectators are welcome. More information is available here: http://pnwic.com/ 
Overall the Cascade team had a great showing in all their qualified events.
 
Results from the State Competition:
 
Performance Events:
 
Dressage – tie for 16 Alex Berthiaume and Lauren Mongrain
In-hand trail – 9th Kira Potter (Wenatchee)
Reining – 1st Alex Bertiaume
   9th Alexis Shoults (E. Wen)
Showmanship – 24th Alma McKean (Leav)
Stock Seat Equitation – 14th Alex Berthiaume 
Trail – 11th Alex Berthiaume
Working Rancher – 7th Alex Berthiaume
Gaming (Timed) Events:
Barrel Racing – 16th Alexis Shoults
Breakaway Roping – 1st Greer Swoboda (Leav)
Figure 8 – 19th Jorga Davenport (Wen)
     28th Alexis Shoults 
        30 Lauren Mongrain (Wen)
 
Team Events:
 
Drill Team 6+ - 6th place Ty Harris, Lauren Mongrain, Greer Swoboda, Alma McKean, Alexis Shoults, Alex Berthiaume, Jorga Davenport
Canadian Flags – 8th Cascade A - Ty Harris (Cashmere), Lauren Mongrain, Greer Swoboda, Alma McKean, Alexis Shoults
IHOR (In Hand Obstacle Relay) – 12th Cascade A Lauren, Greer, Alma and Alexis
2-Man Birangle – 8th Cascade B – Ty, Alexis 
  17th Cascade A - Greer, Lauren
2-Man Cattle Sorting –  Cascade A - 3rd Greer, Alexis
Working Pairs – 18th Alex and Jorga
Versatility – 16th Cascade B Ty, Alexis, Izzy Black (Wen), Jorja, Kira
        19th Cascade A – Lauren, Greer, Alma, Alex
 
equestrian, Cascade high school sports

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here